Skip to main content
'''The Rev. Andrew W. Jenkins''' (November 26, 1885, Jenkinsburg, Georgia|Jenkinsburg, Georgia – April 25, 1957, Thomaston, GeorgiaGreen p. 37) was a leading composer of American Country music|country, Folk music|folk and gospel music|gospel songs. He is credited with more than 800 compositions, about a third of which were Secular music|nonsacred. He and his stepchildren performed as the Jenkins Family, a group considered to be the first family act to record country music, while Jenkins himself was among the most important country composers of the 1920s.Carlin p. 204McNeil p. 204
Birth name| alias = Blind Andy, Gooby Jenkins, The Blind Newsboy Evangelist
Birth date{{birth date|1885|11|26}}
Death date{{death date and age|1957|4|25|1885|11|26}}
OriginAtlanta, Georgia, United States
InstrumentAcoustic guitar, mandolin, banjo, harmonica
GenreCountry music|Country, Folk music|folk, gospel music|gospel
OccupationMusician, singer, songwriter, preacher
Years activecirca. 1916–1934
LabelOkeh Records
Associated actsJenkins Family, Jenkins Sacred Singers, Irene Spain Family, Carson Robison
share Share
favorite Favorite
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid